How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my son has received a Police Information Notice, my question

Resolved Question:

my son has received a Police Information Notice, my question is , is it valid if his D.O.B is incorrect , and is it valid if nn witnessing officer has signed it, other than the one issuing it, and no Police reference number on it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this a harassment notice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes this is a harassment notice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did it identify the person not to contact?
Was it a former girlfriend by any chance?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it identified the person not to contact, and no not a girlfriend , it is a business acquaintance

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, that is unusual.
I am afraid that harassment warnings are very rarely invalidated. The reason for this essentially is that they have no legal basis. They are no more than a police method of diverting allegations of harassment away from prosecutions. Unfortunately most harassments are a load of nonsense and to avoid criminalising people the police issue harassment warnings.
As long as it identifies clearly the subject of the warning that will be sufficient I'm afraid. There are even cases that have held a verbal instruction not to make contact as sufficient notice.
In truth, almost no legal document will be invalidated by incorrect dates of birth and similar things.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The statement that he is not allowed to contact the person directly, indirectly or by any other means is a problem as it is my next door neighbour and it prohibits my son and grandchildren visiting me as we share a communal drive and his visits may be construed as further harassment and may be taken further by the police, how do I ensure that will not happen?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There isn't any way of doing that. Ultimately any of us are vulnerable to false or exaggerated allegations.
All you can do is defend them if they are made.
Harassment warnings don't prevent him visiting you. They prevent him making contact with the other person. If he does no more than walk up your drive and go into your house then that is not harassment. Obviously if he loiters outside and stares at the other person, for instance, then that probably is.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe that the accusations are a pack of lies and I am afraid that if he sees my son outside my house that he will call the police again and make more false accusations. Am I allowed to talk to my neighbour or will that be part of the harassment process?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, of course they are and of course he will. I haven't made any allegations of harassment and I suspect most people will get through their whole life without doing so. Often the problem lies with the accuser.
I wouldn't talk to them. It will get you in trouble.
You could always invest in a CCTV system for outside your house which will prove what he has or hasn't done. They are not expensive now.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions