How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a secured loan with Nemo and have been in contact with

Customer Question

I have a secured loan with Nemo and have been in contact with them regularly and done a budget account with them as I am currently out of work. They have sent me a letter today say they are going to instruct solicitors with regard to repossession, have rung them but could only leave a message and have asked for phone call asap, please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you also have a 1st mortgage?
Is it completely up to date?
Is the arrangement you came to with Nemo completely up to date?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have a mortgage all up to date paying interest only. My arrangement with Nemo is behind with payments and have completed a budget plan with them and they accepted this seems funny that I applied for a secure loan yesterday with a company that said that they knew nemo well that I get this letter today, to much of a coincidence I think.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How far behind are you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

4 months

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you applied for another loan it will flag up on the credit reference file as a search, so that Nemo will know that you applied for another loan. Their concern will be that if you cannot pay their loan now, you will certainly not be able to pay it if you take on another commitment which is why they are threatening an application for repossession.

If you have ever had a problem with your mortgage, the mortgage lender might want to get rid of the account and would not oppose their application for possession.

It’s unlikely that the court would grant possession if you have come to an arrangement with the lender which is only four months behind although it depends on the situation before you came to the arrangement.

At this stage in time, courts are reluctant to grant possession unless there are at least six months of arrears and no chance that the situation will recover.

If they do instruct solicitors to apply for possession, you will have no option but to defend the action on the basis that you can bring the arrears under control and continue to repay some capital.

Can I clarify anything for you?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions