How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For Alex I have some questions about a Notice of Discon

Resolved Question:

For Alex
I have some questions about a Notice of Discontinuance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hi and thanks for asking for me.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to know?
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

I am the defendant in a civil claim

Customer:

About 3 weeks ago, I received a notice of discontinuance from the claimant's solicitor which states that the claimant wishes to discontinue the whole claim.

Customer:

I was scheduled for a case management conference at my local county court tomorrow morning. Do I still need to attend?

Customer:

I rang the court today and they said that they have received the notice of discontinuance but the cmc hearing is still scheduled.

Customer:

The court said that the judge will see the notice of discontinuance at the hearing tomorrow but they could not advise me on whether I should attend or not.

Alex Watts : I would attend.
Alex Watts : Just to be safe.
Alex Watts : You can also ask the court for your costs to date, if any.
Alex Watts : You will get £90 expenses for attending tomorrow.
Alex Watts : But I would attend if it is still listed and take the notice with you.
Alex Watts : But check today later to make sure it is still listed.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you