How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

GA-fc Hello, there are two

Customer Question

Hello, there are two executors to my late fathers estate. one wants to sell the property and one does not until the market recovers. There are 8 beneficiaries 5 of whom want to retain the property for the forceable future and 3 who want a sale. What happens now!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much is the property worth and how much is the while estate worth?
Clare
Expert:  Andy-cssm replied 3 years ago.
"We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8r47m-hello-two-executors-late-fathers-estate-one.html). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The property is worth approx. £350.000

There are no other assets.

My email is *****@******.***

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do the executors understand their liability to the beneficiaries?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't know what you mean

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The Executors have a personal liability to the beneficiaries to administer the Estate in a timely and efficient manner.
Assets must be realised for the best price available at the time - not at an unknown date in the future
In these circumstances unless all the beneficiaries agree to delay the sale then it must go ahead - unless the 5 who wish to wait are willing to "buy out" the other three.
Failure to do so could leave the Executors at risk of action to remove them
Please ask if you need further details
Clare