How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex, Thanks for all your help thus far. To update, the

Customer Question

Hi Alex,
Thanks for all your help thus far. To update, the registered letter I sent to ***** ***** has been signed for by a Mr Hill (I believe this to be an alias he has used in the past for such things) on 31st Oct. I have a soft copy stored on my computer and also with Post office as a stored item on an account I have set up for this situation.
As yet I have not received any news or update from ***** *****.
Do I wait for the 14 days from 'receipt of my letter' or do I attempt to contact him again?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You wait for 14 days from the date of receipt, no matter who it was signed by

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-extuia0q- :

Hi Alex,

JACUSTOMER-extuia0q- :

With regard to the situation with my Sunbeam Alpine, as yet I have not heard from ***** ***** as to the completion or otherwise of my car. What should I do now to get my car back, please

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-extuia0q- :

I am trying to get my car back or art least completed, there is no refund involved.

Alex Watts :

Yes. In that case you ask the Court for an order that they deliver up

Alex Watts :

Process is the same but the end remedy is different

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-extuia0q- :

I think so.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-extuia0q- :

the thing that bothers me is if the car has only a portion of thee initial work carried out (repair wise) am I entitled to pay him for the works carried out?

Alex Watts :

Not really no, but the Court will resolve that one way or another

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/