How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi i made a stupid error, i said i had not received a parcel

Customer Question

hi i made a stupid error, i said i had not received a parcel when i had.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes, they said they were going to look into it and check parcel, i have since said the parcel is here, and sent email confirming no need for further investigation, i don't want to get arrested, and i want to make amends to the situation,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
To whom have you said this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have said this on email to shop direct very account.

I have said I have found the item, and I wish to cancel any checking into item, and I confirmed this on email.

I am worried about getting arrested, and I wish to be honest and put this matter straight, and I need to know what might happen to me, and what I need to do.

What are the consequences, please, help me with my answer,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please can you confirm that we are still connected with discussing my situation. I am new to this system and do not know how it works, and how long it takes to get answers back. I hope that the information I have given you is enough and if not please further any other questions you need answering to help me.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

still waiting it has been a while since responding to your last question which was "to whom have you said this?"

it is 5 to 11, any idea how long it will be for my next response from you, please.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry to complain, but it has been over 42 minutes since your last reply.

can you confirm that you are still trying to help me, please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

still waiting to hear from you Jo C. Please help, we seem to have lost contact with each other. happy so far with our work, just patiently waiting for next response

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes your question to the back of my list.
Sorry, this makes no sense.
Why should you be arrested?
Are you saying this was a mistake?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I mislead, very catalogue, and said that I had not received parcel, when I had, it is a mistake or sort, I was trying to get money together to pay my water rates, and went the wrong way around it, I admit my mistakes, that I lied to very catalogue, and I wish to find out, what might happen to me about lying about the parcel, and thanks for explaining the situation relating to answering my question,

Is this fraud, I am sorry for what I did, I need help to get peace of mind and know what to do next,

I will wait, and not send another post until I hear from you, thanks for explaining the delay in your response, now I understand.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you did lie then that is fraud I'm afraid.
They would have to prove that you lied deliberately with dishonest intent which, if you accept now that you have the package, is going to be hard to do. Obviously you cannot lie but you don't have to tell them everything.
If they realise that you have the package then probably they won't report it anyway.
If they do then you will have to defend it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is the first time that I have done anything wrong with the law and certainly is the last time.

Is there any chance that I may be arrested, or should I go to the local police station tomorrow and tell them what I have done.

What is the best thing I can do, Jo?

I am very grateful for all your help this evening, and your responses and explanations,

also how do I leave the satisfaction report that it talks about, and will I be able to come back to you on this situation Jo, at no further cost to me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, there is.
Do not go and hand yourself in. They have no evidence against you. We do not walk into police stations holding our hands in the air.
Just do nothing and wait to see if anything happens which is not likely.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sincere thank you for your help i am glad that you were there to help me.

I believe i sent a 100 percent thank you on the help and clicked the excellent face.

Thank you for all your advice time and patience,

thoughts and prayers and gratitude

amanda haselgrove

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

you have taken more money out of my account, without my authourisation

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For Jo C

why have your company taken more money out of my account I have not asked for any other legal advice.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

please will you refund my money that you have taken without my authourisation, I am not at all happy about it, and to be honest I cannot afford it,

I have cancelled the subscription ,but I donot even remember asking for one.

please refund the 57.00 pound something that you asked my bank for as soon as possible I am really not happy with this service at the moment

Amanda XXXXXXXXXX

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions