How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi my name is ***** ***** and i hve had parkinsons disease

Resolved Question:

hi my name is ***** ***** and i hve had parkinsons disease for 13yrs i hve been on medication ever since so my body became used 2 them , i hve seen many nerouoligists over the years then along comes a new one nuro he was very interested in my case and asked me if i would like too try an new drug out aquamorphinpump spelt wrong sorry it was a needle 5that went under the skin of ur tummy and liquid came out rthat was ur medication from the 26th september i was completly like a mad woman they shld of knwn or even told me the side affects which i got parinoa apparantly i was getting 2 be a danger to myself my family and staff to be honest ihve know recollection off my one and only sons 18th birthday wot i do remember is being restrained by nurses and all i wanted was a glass off water and the toilet they would not let me use there phone as i wanted home or just to hear my mothers voice eventually after such a stink up they let me phone home .i was in the royal exactly 5 months that my behaviour was getting worse i refused medication food and 2 b honest i hve no recollection of f being under 6stone the consultant had gradually taken me off my tabs then i was seen by 3 top physicatrist that didnt knw me from adam that this was not my nature sectioned and detained me under the mental health act and sent me over 2 flat 10 a physcatric hosi were i was gfiven electric shock treat ment somwere along the line i think there was negligience as i was severly depressed is there any thing i can do like take legal actionas i hve no memory og christmas eve day boxing day all my family were up apparantly they didnt seem to know wot to do so when i was in flat 10 they were given me medication backafter about 10 weeks i became myself they didnt see that the pump was to blame i really dont blame my consultant but the physcarists that put me into flat 10 is there any thing i can do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could I kindly ask you to write in long hand not text speak so that I underatand you?
Alex Watts : You had mediaication which the side effects were not explained? Did you see a DR?
Customer:

the aquamorpinpump i

Customer:

it was a new drug my consultant had recomended it

Customer:

yes they werent very helpful only during this bad spell my consultant then told mer and my family when i was apparantly goin mad

Alex Watts :

But they never told you about the drug or its possible side effects?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

When was this?

Customer:

it happened last sep 2013 until i got out 27th jan 2014 i feel as if i have lost five months off my life i really angry because i missed ot on my one and only sons 18th christmas eve day boxing day old years night and new years day i feel very hurt and angry how dare they treat me as if i wasnt a human being with a mind that has all facilties its parkinsons ive got not senile dementia

Alex Watts :

How much do you want to claim?

Customer:

ive no idea but uyou know wot doctors and nurses are like the al stick together

Alex Watts :

Potentially you have a claim if you can show they were negiegent.

Alex Watts :

You would need to see a Solicitor to discuss a no win no fee claim otherwise you would have to pay £200 per hour and you wont get legal aid.

Alex Watts :

Potentially though you have a claim if you can show they were negliegent.

Alex Watts :

You will need to see an expert and they will need to produce a report detailing what happened, whether procedures were followed and indeed whether they were negliegent.

Alex Watts :

If the answer is yes then you will have a claim

Alex Watts :

If the answer is no, then you would NOT have a claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

how can i show that they wrere negligence as there were days the pumpwasnt even in right they they also gave me a patch which had the same side affect and they idnt as if i wanted it on so that was double parinoa

Alex Watts :

Because they never told you what the side effects would be

Customer:

i could not afford 200 pounds

Alex Watts :

I know, but when you go and see a no win no fee Solicitor they may take it on, get an expert report and then seek a Barrister view as to whether it has a merit clai

Alex Watts :

* claim *

Customer:

i just wish some one off my family had took a video of me because there telling me things that happened because i am horrified as that was not my personality at all

Alex Watts :

Indeed. They can give evidence at Court to support your claim if appropriate.

Customer:

who do i contact even an apoligy from the hospitail would do

Alex Watts :

Yes you need to contact a personal injury or medical negligence Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

They can write to the Hospital Trust for you

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

do u think i have a case because all my family are annoyed with what happened .

Alex Watts :

Indeed. If your family are willing to give evidence I think you have a claim

Customer:

oh most deffintley they were horrified as well by my behaviour which was starting to lose control iwas being abusive towards my familly stafff nurses and even my consultant

Customer:

that was all down to the new drug it took over my life and im notthe same confident woman i used to be why did they bring in 3 top physiicatrists to detain me under the mental health team

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice