How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I did fencing job, and damaged life neighbours cable which

Resolved Question:

I did fencing job, and damaged life neighbours cable which was concreted in (against all safety regulations). There was no electric scheme in the property, cable was concreted on low depth 5mm FROM FENCE POST, no warning tape was in the ground. Now electric company sent me bill - 400 pounds. Their viewing - I have damaged the cable (it is front drive ways, cable runs from the street to building). My point is - it is not my mistake that their cables are in big disorder under the ground. In result of that my life was at risk. I think persons who did illegal concreting in round the cable should be found and investigation done. I made pictures after accident and have it as a proof. I went to emergency/accident department in hospital, was waiting there for one hour, but there was a lot of people and I decided just to go home (I was better already). Could you please tell me who is right and how can I protect my self in this situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Do you know who laid the cable?

When was it put in situ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jo,
Thanks for your email, the cable is Southern Electric Power Distribution companies property, so I would think they level that. But there seems somebody else build the fence and concreted cable round 5mm from wooden posts. I don't have information when it was, but I think not less than few years ago - the post was rotted and I needed to replace it. Southern El. P. Dist in their email tell that they are not responsible for building work which was done after laying cable and want to get 400 pounds of me. But why I should be responsible for those who did concreting cable?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

There is actually no statutory depth to which cables should be laid although there are various guidelines, so it comes down to common sense if this gets to court.

Any claim for injury needs to be reasonably foreseeable and that could be problematical here. However although this was frightening I am sure, you weren’t injured. BUT it would still be worth consulting a personal injury lawyer who may want to take it on if they can prove that you suffered some kind of psychological or psychiatric damage (PTSD) from this. I think it unlikely but it’s worth a few phone calls.

I think the best you could hope for would probably be to get 50% of whatever you are claiming on the basis that you are partially responsible for not investigating 1st to see whether there were only underground cables. I know that you would not normally expect them in this situation but nonetheless, you didn’t look it seems. That is the view the court would take.

However, the question was not about injury but was about the cost of the cable and I mention the injury because it may be a way of getting the electricity company to drop the matter or at least drop part of it.

My suggestion would be to put it to the electricity company that they have been negligent in placing this cable where they placed it and that accordingly, you should not be responsible for the cost of it. Tell them that you believe that you have a claim for personal injury as a result of the negligent placing of the cable.

If they are still unmoved I would either let them take me to the Small Claims Court for the cost of doing this or offer to give them 50%.

If they do not accept 50% I would let them take me to court for the whole lot and let the judge decide whether they are to blame or you are to blame.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice