How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am from Romania, I have been in UK for nearly 7 years- from

Resolved Question:

I am from Romania, I have been in UK for nearly 7 years- from 8 March 2008, I have the blue-card from March 2010 ,I have the B1 exam .I worked all this time .Do I need to have I.L.R. before applying for British citizen ship ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Did you only register in 2010?
Why did you not get a blue card before?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi ,because I did not speak English at this time and I had nobody to help me.Now I am at College to learn English and I bought an apartment at the address mentioned I have all the payslips from 17 March until now to proved I have worked all the time expect 22.09 .2013 to 27.10.2013 when I was in Romania on holiday to do my denture .Do I need I.L.R., or I can applied straight away for British Citizen ?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Your time in the Uk would only have been counted since 2010, this is because that is when you were issued with the Blue card, any time before this will not be counted toward your residency , therefore you would need to wait until 2016 before applying for citizenship.
You can if you want apply for permanent residency in 2015 and the apply for British citizenship in 2016.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hallo , Tank you for that answer Regards

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
Kindly rate my answer so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

APPLICATIONS MADE ON THE BASIS OF RESIDENCE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM

APPLICANTS FROM SWITZERLAND OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
Evidence of Nationality
•Your valid passport or valid EEA national identity card as evidence of your
nationality.
Evidence that you are considered permanently resident in the UK
•A document certifying permanent residence or a permanent residence card issued
by the Home Office
Further information on how to apply for a document certifying permanent residence or
a permanent residence card, along with the current fee for such documents can be
found on our website at https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card.
Please Note: Whilst the submission of a document certifying permanent residence or a
permanent residence card is not mandatory, failure to submit one may lead to delays in
reaching a decision on your application. If you do not provide a document certifying
permanent residence or a permanent residence card then you must provide the
following for consideration:
•Evidence of exercising Treaty Rights for 5 years for the relevant EEA national. This
may include:
o P60 tax certificates covering the relevant period of 5 years
o Employer’s letter confirming employment over the relevant period
o Benefits letter confirmin job seekers’ allowance claimed throughout the

relevant period of 5 years
o Benefits letter confirming incapacity benefit claimed throughout the relevant
period of 5 years16
o Documentary evidence confirming pension received throughout the relevant
period of 5 years
•For individuals who are self-employed / business person:
o Evidence from the HM Revenue and Customs confirming payment of tax over
the relevant period etc
I copied from


Naturalisation as a British citizen - a guide for applicants: guide AN this was my dilemma

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Which part exactly are you referring to?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, This part I am referring to ; ,,,A document certifying permanent residence or a

permanent residence card is no MANDATORY,,, and ,,,If you do not provide a document certifying
permanent residence or a permanent residence card then you must provide the
following for consideration:
•Evidence of exercising Treaty Rights for 5 years for the relevant EEA national. This
may include:
-P60 tax certificates covering the relevant period of 5 years
-Employer’s letter confirming employment over the relevant period,,,, I can provide all this documents Why I can t apply direct to British Citizen?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
No I didn't say that you cannot apply, what I said was that you need to show that you have been exercising treaty rights in the UK for 6 years before applying for British Citizenship.
The time of you being in the the UK can only start from when you got your blue card, as any time working before then cannot be used towards the 5 years working. You would therefore need to wait 5 years ,plus 1 year for permanent residency before applying for British Citizenship.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you

Related Law Questions