How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can a former tenant take me to court retrospectively for failing

Resolved Question:

Can a former tenant take me to court retrospectively for failing to protect his deposit after the. 30 day period. His deposit has been with the DPS for the past 15 months and prior to that was run by a letting agency who protected the deposit with another government backed scheme for a period of about two years. I took over the running of the tenancy when his guarantor served notice on him (a former bankrupt) and we enjoyed a good relationship for over five years. The period in question when I held the deposit was an 18 month period.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What was the start date of your agreement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
December 2009
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was that the last AST?
When did it expire?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The deposit was last protected from July '13 to the end of tenancy
11 October 2014 with the DPS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What do you mean by AST
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Please don't worry.
If the relevant period of time is before 2012 then they cannot sue retrospectively. As long as you ultimately protected the deposit you are home and dry.
After 2012 the Localism Act brought in changes to allow retrospective suing but that doesn't apply to you.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As we held the deposit from 2011 to 2013 for an 18 Month period inclusive does this breach your 2012 threshold for "Retrospective suing"
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not if that was protected past 2012.
If it was unprotected after 2012 then they do have a retrospective claim.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Never being a landlord before we were unaware of the protection obligation. No excuse I know, the property was however protected from July '13 to Sept '14 the end of the tenancy and also the start of his tenancy 2009 - 2011. If It goes to court, what are the likely the consequences I might expect.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it was unprotected after 2012 then he could claim three times the sum of the deposit.
Probably he would not get more than the sum of the deposit though. Full compensation is rare even now after the new law.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice