How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been quoted an all in fee of £3,500 for a divorce settlement

Resolved Question:

I have been quoted an all in fee of £3,500 for a divorce settlement by a solicitor.
To be frank I don`t trust him but he is nice guy , I want to make sure he is not exploiting me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been married - and how much agreement is there between you and your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

15 years

she is a lying 2 timing dirty manipulative bitch.

i hate her.

sorry still emotional over her cheating .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Right.
So it is not going to be an easy negotiation.
Are there children?
What assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

4 children

3 properties.

but i facing bankruptcy.

wife stole over £100,000 from my account over 2 year period . i gave her my pin. so its not thieft.

she also sold £65k of our gold for £22k to pawn broker.

she denies taking it but bank says it her.

property worth £115k , £65k and £120k.

matrominal home has mortgage of £95k.

tax bill £110 k (approx)

so total assets 95k after debt.

but my brother is claiming beneficial interest in matrominal home.

bought matromianl home in 1997 and he built extension and refurbed and paid mortage until 2009. i took over paying mortgage in 2009.

the property was bought for 22k and he increased morgage to £110k .

equity used to buy bungalow .

either way he is claiming a beneficial interest in matrominal home - or the bungalow.

on the basis when we original bought in 1997 it was for him but on my name.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What hourly rate has he quoted?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£200

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
In that case it is a good offer - since from what you say the divorce is likely to be acrimonious to say the least
The amount quoted equates to 17 and a half hours of work - which is not as much as it sounds once you start on the phone calls and the letters
Make sure that he confirms what work he will do in writing
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do i assume it includes all fees for court fees , responding to divorce petition and fee for decree absolute.

so do i need to confirm it includes

1. all court fees.

2. all solicitor charges.

3. confirm it is fixed .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is highly unlikely that includes court fees
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i simply want to know what i can expect the £3,500 to include.

i assume you have been in divorce case settlements.

i have never been divorced before.

i assume that there is a standard process to divorce with standard fees for each steps.

i just need to know what are the pertinent question i ask the solicitor to ensure i am not strung along then hit with charges as i go along.

i assume then there are

1. court fees.

2. fees to complete forms.

3. solicitor charges for letters and phone calls.

i don`t want him to start off with a fixed fee arrangement then come up with hidden costs.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The quote is likely to represent the solicitors fees for the work that he does - including letters phone calls and attendances (and form filling)
The Court fees will be extra
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions