How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have paid £1046 , this evening to a surveyor for easy coat

Resolved Question:

i have paid £1046 , this evening to a surveyor for easy coat ltd as a deposit for a roof sealing job i used my debit card. and have since changed my mind.can i cancel payment and recover my deposit.
*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did they come to you or was the deal signed on their premises please?

Customer:

the surveyor came to house after a visit to my house yesterday.

Customer:

robin

Alex Watts :

OK. In that case you have a cooling off period of 14 days.

Alex Watts :

So yes you can cancel within 14 days and get a full refund.

Alex Watts :

This is under the Doorstep Selling Regulations

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

do i wait for further documents or write to cancel robin

Alex Watts :

I would just write to cancel asap

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

thank you should, i use recorded delivery for the cancellation robin.

Alex Watts :

No, first class post with proof of posting is fine

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you