How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good Evening, earlier on tonight I was waiting to pick up my

Customer Question

Good Evening, earlier on tonight I was waiting to pick up my brother from college, there was someone standing by the gate while i was waiting and i said something to them that i very much regret and in heinsite was very silly! what can i do to minimise any trouble? The person that came and picked her up said she had taken my reg number down.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,thanks for the quick response, what happend is this. i was waiting for my brother to finsh a late session at college and as it was raining i unthinkingly said to a young lady i guessed around 19 ish, do you want to shelter from the rain as it was a foul night, she quite rightly said no, which is when i realised how stupid it was. then when a nother older lady came to pick her up she said to me she had taken my vehicle details. should i contact the police and put in a formal appology or something?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, do nothing.
We do not walk into the police station holding our hands in the air. They have no evidence against you and there is no point in giving them any.
If all this person is going to say is that you asked another woman to get into your car then the police will not act. That is not a crime. Obviously it gives rise to an inference but that isn't sufficient.
You do take the risk that they will make a more exaggerated allegation but that isn't something you head off by approaching the police.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok, thanks for your help im just concercerned as i have today started a new job with a different college and they are doing a DBS check etc. would you expect to get a visit from the police questioning it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Questioning what?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what happened this evening with the 'incident'?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they could. It depends what is alleged.
If all this person is going to say is that you asked another woman to get into your car then the police will not act. That is not a crime
You do take the risk that they will make a more exaggerated allegation but that isn't something you head off by approaching the police.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In the unfourtunate event that it does catch up with me, what can be done to limit the consquences?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, you have a defence so you just contest it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice