How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a mobile telephone and was told that the signal

Resolved Question:

I purchased a mobile telephone and was told that the signal provided by EE was better than the one I had. I got home to find that I could get no signal. I referred to the sales outlet where I'd purchased the phone and they were quite helpful. They installed an 'App.' which they seemed confident would eradicate the problem. I did not! Again, I referred to the outlet and said that either the problem should be rectified or I would be looking to them to 'Unpick' the deal with EE, telling them that I was away for a few days and would expect the matter to be sorted out on my return. As the result of the to-ing and fro-ing I'm pretty sure that I'm well outside any cooling-off period. Can I still argue that the goods were not fitm for purpose?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have they offered you an EE Signal box please?
Customer:

Hello Alex! No, one of the assistants installed an 'app' the emblem of which appears on the screen.

Alex Watts :

Ok - and you just want a refund and hand the phone back?

Customer:

I'm still quite flexible on the matter. All I really want is to escape from the contract with EE on the basis that the supplier does not give me a signal from my home address. I make about 60% or 70% from that location. As for the phone itself I don't think that there is a problem; but I ought to point out that one of the supplier's reps. drew attention to the slight marking on the phone.

Customer:

I can not trace a reply to my question that started with the words 'I'm still quite flexible on the matter...' There may be some misunderstanding as I've not used your service before. I would say (again) that I wouldn't mind keeping the phone PROVIDED I can get a signal to and from my home address from which I make 60/70% of my calls...Could I point out in passing that the dates on your correspondence are not correct; I suspect that they follow American usage which is both confusing and unacceptable....Perhaps I could take the opportunity of saving time by saying that IF I can not settle the matter amicably (and this is my hope) I would appreciate your guidance as to whether I would have a case under 'Sales of Goods' legislation and if so, what would be the appropriate section etc. Your help on this point would be very much appreciated. Thank you! Geoffrey Luckman.

Alex Watts :

Goods and Services must be fit for purpose, as described and of suitable quality under the Sale of Goods Act.

Alex Watts :

If not you have a limited time in which to return them, ie under 6 months.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue County Court proceedings.

Alex Watts :

But I would first write to head office

Alex Watts : *****
Sunderland
Tyne and Wear
SR3 3XN
Alex Watts :

They will then investigate the matter.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can take it to County Court, but I doubt it would get that far.

Alex Watts :

For more information on their complaints process please see:

Alex Watts :

http://ee.co.uk/content/dam/ee-help/Help-PDFs/T1460%20EE%20Complaints%20COP%20A4%20v2.pdf

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Many thanks! There is only one more thing. As a retired probation officer and one who had a basic knowledge of Civil Law I know how necessary it is to have an understanding (in brief) of the appropriate legislation; particularly as I'm very out of date.

Customer:

Many thanks! There is only one thing. As a retired probation officer and one who has a basic knowledge of civil law I know how necessary it is to have at least a brief outline of the relevant legislation; this is particularly true now as I'm very out of date. Many thanks!

Alex Watts :

Please see: http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/sale-of-goods-act

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you! This has been very helpful. I intend according you an excellent rating IF I can work this wretched machine! Geoff Luckman.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice