How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I have a problem with tax credits i put a claim in as a

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a problem with tax credits i put a claim in as a single parent as I did have a relation problem with my partner they have come on to me with a letter saying they have evidence that he has been at the property and now they are going to write to me with the out come and stopped my tax credits I am worried what will become of it I phoned them up straight away and said he recently moved back in the are looking at it with other agencies they are saying I will have to pay it back as an overpayment .Can you reassure me on this I have 2 young boys and they are worried for me age 14 and its making me feel ill what can you advise please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : To be clear, did you fail to declare a change in circumstances?
Customer:

i did because was waiting to see how things went but my partner has gone mad at me for not getting on to it he is self employed and has got worried about to what do you think will happen

Customer:

will you reply now

Customer:

what do i do now wait for you or do you email me

Customer:

when do the chats begin

Customer:

i am really worked up about this i have never done any thing wrong before

Alex Watts : I may be on and offline as am in court,
Alex Watts : For now please let me know how long he was living with you for.
Alex Watts : Have they said how much has been overpaid?
Customer:

I have had areply they have classed it as an over payment and have to pay it back .tHEY HAVE DONE THERE CHECKS AND SAIDHE WAS LIVING WITH ME FROM APRIL WHEN I PUT THE CLAIM IN FOR TAX CREDITS BUT HE DOESNT GIVE ME ANY MONEY ANY WAY

Customer:

I dont suppose there is any thing I can do they are right and im wrong

Alex Watts : How long had he moved back in for?
Customer:

I have had the payment took out of my bank for this now are you still able to help me

Customer:

he moved in 3 weeks ago but they are not accepting that

Customer:

This because he used the address for being self employed

Alex Watts : why did he do that? Can he prove he was living elsewhere?
Customer:

He doesnt want to get involved hes not happy that I claimed for it but like i say he doesnt give me any housekeeping money he pays the mortgage

Alex Watts : Yes but why didn't he use his own address for self employment ?
Customer:

because it was temporary split

Alex Watts : how long was he elsewhere?
Alex Watts : does HMRC have your address for his accounts?
Customer:

yes they do have his address for his accounts

Alex Watts : didnt he think they would check to see it would link his accounts to your address for tax credit?
Customer:

He

Customer:

didnt know I had put a claim in for tax credits i never told him but it makes sense that it has linked up

Customer:

I think I have shot my self in the foot

Customer:

what do you think

Customer:

are you helping others on line

Alex Watts : Sorry I just went to get a glass of water
Alex Watts : ok. It's bad news I am afraid.
Alex Watts : You should have declared any change in circumstance no matter how small or short.
Customer:

what does that mean

Alex Watts : if you had done this then it would not be an issue now.
Alex Watts : This means you should have told them he had moved in.
Alex Watts : Then they would have reassessed any tax credit
Customer:

so il have to pay it back

Alex Watts : But as it stands you owe for the period he moved back in.
Alex Watts : Well that depends, they will work it out on joint income
Alex Watts : If it turns out you are not entitled to it or a reduced amount you will owe the difference
Customer:

yes from april this year to now

Alex Watts : But they won't expect it back in one go.
Alex Watts : You can pay it back at say £5 per week
Alex Watts : So yes, you have shot yourself in the foot Ssdly.
Alex Watts : sadly
Customer:

thats all it will be i am not on a high income 740.00 a month

Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Yes you can pay a low amount back.
Alex Watts : Of course you can appeal.
Customer:

Thats fine will they accept 5 poundsw aweek

Alex Watts : But if you didn't declare the change then that is likely to fail
Alex Watts : I would think so. Overpayments are quite usual
Customer:

what do you mean

Alex Watts : overpayments all the time as people don't declare changes
Customer:

But could i pay 5 pounds aweek

Alex Watts : yes
Customer:

so be it they carnt take what i havent got thanks for your help il go now thanks Alex

Alex Watts : can I clairfy anything else for you?
Customer:

no thats fine i think

Alex Watts : ok. Can I help with anything else today?
Customer:

hes pissed of with me cause he thought they might investigate him but he has an accountant

Alex Watts : I can underatand but they won't touch him.
Customer:

ok thats what i wanted to hear by for now and thankyou

Alex Watts : if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice