How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

do you deal with partners non married spilt ups. text *********

Resolved Question:

do you deal with partners non married spilt ups. text ***********
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I asked if you were certain that there was no equity in the property - that is an important point
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i think there is about 60 thousand pounds

maximum

thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In order to help you in the best possible way I do need your best guess at what the house is possible worth.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Estimate about 250 thousand pounds the house price
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you want to take over the house and buy him out or just force a sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Neither , I just wanted to know where I stand . All the time ihe has needed me to pay the mortgage as he hasn't earth enough to keep hre house or pays all the bills we got on reasonable well. Not perfect but really ok. However his mother died leaving nearly 900 thousand before tax and since then he has done everything to 'pick on me' I feel he is trying to drive me out the house.
I want to say if you want me out just say - but I have invested a lot of money in the house + I've lent him money
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is nothing in my name because he as going to do this but Northern rock won't do this as they are not a real company anymore he can't get another mortgage as he has a bad financial record and he has not his inheritance yet as it's going through probate
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you have always paid the mortgage you have a financial claim on the property
This does not necessarily give you the right to live in the property - but it does mean you can force the sale of the property and ask the court to give you a share of the proceeds - with 50/50 as a reasonable starting point
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you I have only always paid it for about 8 out of 10 years we been together he had the house previously but had he remortgaged it What I would like is if he wants me to leave is is give me half the equity Do I have to go if he asks me to leave
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He has to give you reasonable written notice to leave (at least two months in this case) and you could use that time to start your claim for (at least) half of the equity
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice