How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I have a fixed penalty for using my phone when driving.

Customer Question

Hi, I have a fixed penalty for using my phone when driving. I payd the fine over the phone, and pas my driving licence to my local police station which is in ramsgate Kent. 2 months later I found that they lost my driving licence, so I applyed for new one. Now I received a summons later. The reason is because I Faild to sent my dr.licence to the police station in Maidstone. My options now are: Plead guilty by post. Plead guilty at court. Plead not guilty. I don't know wich one to chose. I believe I'm not guilty but I don't want to make this situation worst.
Regards
Nikolay Marashev
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you send your driving licence in with the fixed penalty ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I went to my local police station and give my dr.licence to them, I have receipt. And I have a crime reference number for that they lost my dr licence as well
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
So you didn't send it in with the fixed penalty?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, I didn
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. Thanks
Have they refunded the money you paid?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, they told me that I have to write a letter to them and they will refund the cost of the new licence, but I never write a letter asking for refund
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
They will refund it. You are entitled to the money back.
The reason you have been summonsed is that you didn't send your licence in for points to be added. I realise that wasn't your fault but it is the position nonetheless. Without a licence they cannot add points. Without that you cannot have the fixed penalty.
You will only get 3 points and a fine at court. The situation is mitigation and you might find that the court would be willing to add 3 points and fine £85 and levy the victim surcharge of £15 so you would be dealt with as though you had the fixed penalty anyway.
I am very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, so I have to answer to summons letter- guilty by post? It's that write? And most importantly becouse I'm working in security industry : would that be shown in my creminal records file?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can plead and mitigate by post but you do have the right to attend if you choose.
No, this is a non recordable offence so it won't show on your DBS check.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice