How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I made an offer to a leading estate agent on July 3, 18 weeks

Customer Question

I made an offer to a leading estate agent on July 3, 18 weeks ago on a leasehold flat being offered with a new 99 year lease. This sale has no chain, and I am now a cash buyer.
This protracted transaction has been blamed on the Managing agents preparing the extended lease.
The lease arrived to me on Tuesday this week, and is only 97 years.
I am not prepared to accept this. I have had my furniture in storage now for 5 weeks
since completing on my own property, adding over £1300, over and above my initial moving costs.
The Estate agents say it's not their fault, but the managing agents. My contract is with the estate agents, who have offered me £500 compensation. Are they legally at fault ?
I would appreciate your comments. Many thanks, ***** ***** regards.
Bryan Shaw 07831 822867
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Bryan and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I appreciate your frustration at the delay. Sadly, as with all Sales/Purchases of property, either party can withdraw from the transaction at any time before Contracts are exchanged without paying any compensation to the other party.

So, if one party delays, there is absolutely nothing the other party can do, other than to threaten to pull out of the transaction.

Although you will have made your offer to purchase, to the Agents, they are merely acting on behalf of the Seller, and it does appear to me that it is the Managing Agents at fault in them incorrectly drafting the Lease document.Sadly, when dealing with Leasehold properties and Managing Agents, it can take them an extortionate amount of time to deal with any enquiries/paperwork.

I am guessing that the Agents have therefore only offered you this compensation, in order to "save the Sale" in the knowledge that they will get their clients commission upon completion of the Sale to you.

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks for your sound advice which was borne out almost exactly

by someone else. Good news in the last few minutes the managing agents have come up with a new 99 year lease.

Kind regards.

Bryan Shaw

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Great to hear!

Good luck Bryan, and if you are happy

with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Bryan,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice