How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

our neighbour has put a sign in hergarden saying that she owns

Customer Question

our neighbour has put a sign in hergarden saying that she owns the land thatshe has a right to walk over and the buyer is delaying completion date can we make the neighbour remove the sign and stop any further harassment
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We will wait for an answer as we need to resolve our problem thank youthank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Who owns the land the sign is on please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The neighbours it is in their front and back garden facing our property
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
So its on their own land?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes buyer wants sign removed before he will complete the purchaseplease help us if can thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid.
Sadly the neighbour can put whatever sign they want (within reason, ie offensive) on their OWN land. You can not make them remove it.
This is not a criminal matter and if it went to Court you would have to convince a Judge that a non offensive sign on a persons own land ought to be removed - that would be hard.
The only thing I can think of is if you speak to your local Planning department. There may be a planning contravention by having a sign erected.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex