How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Having fallen out with the farmer who owns the land adjacent

Customer Question

Having fallen out with the farmer who owns the land adjacent to our home a year ago he is still constantly harassing us, he totally ignores us and constantly parks outside our gates so as not to allow us vehicular access, many other things have and do happen, I have a record of some events and much photographic evidence.My husband is not a well man and I care for my mother who has dementia and lives with us. There is a public footpath through our property and the farmer has right of access but I feel his constant harassment has to be stopped, he has a vehicular access of his own through his field and has no reason to use our home, he also has other gates on the common leading to his land.
My email address is *****@******.***
I would really like to know what can be done legally, if anything as I do not see why we should have to live like this especially when he doesn't even live here himself.
Many thanks Lesley
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like you to find a professional to help me, we have installed CCTV cameras to try and deter him from causing damage to vehicles and other bizarre happenings, he is a law unto himself and makes living in our own home somewhat unpleasant, what I really need to know is if I were to take him to court for harrasment or whatever is appropriate, could I have his right of access withdrawn so he stops coming through our property and uses his own access to his land.

many thanks Lesley

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you reported this to the Police at all?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

All incidences have been reported to the police with incident references including another incident that occurred last night, they say that without a witness or evidence they can do nothing but ask him to be reasonable. I have extensive photographs and keep a diary of events. Your help in this matter is very valuable to me as he is making life very miserable. He seems to think that because his family have lived here before that he still owns our home. He had years of conflict with his sister when she lived here before us and doesn't speak to his neighbours where he lives due to fallings out, I am beginning to question his sanity.

I look forward to your reply

Many thanks

Lesley

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to speak with a Solicitor to write on your behalf and ask him to stop harassing you or say you will seek a Court order.
If he refuses then you or your Solicitor can apply to Court. You would need to complete forms N1
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And N16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
The court would then list the matter for a hearing. If it is contested the Judge will make directions and set down for a final hearing and decide whether to make a final order. In the meantime a Judge can make an interim order.
If he is pursuing a course of conduct which is likely to cause harassment the Judge can make an order preventing any sort of contact. If he does he can be in contempt and warned, fined or sent to prison.
But for any final hearing you will need representation given the nature of the Court rules.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for all further your help I will persue the matter further.

Regards Lesley

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help - good luck.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions