How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Dear, My sister resides in spain, her husband has been

Customer Question

Dear,
My sister resides in spain, her husband has been living there for 16 years and my sister herself has been there for 10 years. Both of them have 5 year spanish residence which they have to renew each time it expires. They are of algerian nationality. They have three kids who were all born in spain, two are 7 and one is 9. They would like to come and live in the uk, i would like to find out how they can look to settle in the uk, will it be easy for them to do this. Can you advise me on this matter
Thank you,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. I assume form what you say that they have no right to Spanish citizenship themselves. In that case they have no different right form any other Algerian citizen. They can com dot the uK if the can get permission to come and work here or to set up a business. They will need to get suitably sponsor work or have significant funds to invest in a business to do this. You can find all the detail on the government website but they have no special rights just because they have been living elsewhere in the EU> Their children can com here as EU nationals when they are older or even now to be educated but only if they can fund themselves.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They do have the right to Spanish citizenship but if they apply for it they will have to give up their algerian citizenship as the law does not allow them to have dual nationality with Algeria, does this change anything?
Also her husband does want to come over here and work so would it be a possibility for him to come to the UK and seek work?
You say their children can come over her now, their parents would need to be with them too due to their age no? Can the parents not be eligible for a right to stay in the uk because of this?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
If they take Spanish citizenship then they are free to come here and work freely as EU citizens. The can come and look for work.
Yes the parents could come to support the children if they came her to be educated but all of them would need to be self sufficient they could not work. They would also need private health insurance as they would not be eligible for NHS treatment. The children might not be eligible of free education initially as they are not currently ordinarily resident and will not be treated a s such as their parents would not be permitted to work unless one of them got an appropriate work visa.
The husband can of course seek a job here but he would need to find a job with a suitable sponsor. The employer needs ot issue a sponsorship certificate to employ a non EEA immigrant. If he is highly skilled that should not be problem You do not say what he does - obviously less skilled jobs are not so easy.
You can find all the details on the government website. https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/work-visas
Normally you should be looking for a tier 2 visa.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice