How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

how can i recover my money from SYCAMORE OPTIONS who took out

Resolved Question:

how can i recover my money from SYCAMORE OPTIONS who took out 200 in one day in may and another 49 pounds a few days later
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi Thanks for your question. Can you tell me what you paid them for and how did you pay them? Credit Card for example?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i paid them to provide me with a service ie winning trades at least a decent % of winners to keep me in profit and i had signed up through an outfit called day time profits probably one and the same but yes after a few weeks they stopped giving out trades which effectively stopped because quite honestly i knew nothing about trading and as i knew nothing about the game i stopped trading for a while only to find to my horrow when i checked my account balance it was zero and the reason insufficient trading obviously this whole thing was a rouse to get my money please ask for any more information and i will do my best to supply it jack

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
How did you pay them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i unfortunately paid them by VISA DEBIT jack

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i paid them unfortunately by visa debit jack

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jack
Have you contacted Visa. they do have a voluntary claw back scheme.
you should also contact your bank because if you have given you debt card details to these people they can keep coming back and taking money form you.
It is too late now but never use debit cards online. Use a credit card if you have one or get a prepay card or use paypal.
I had a look at this website and it does not give any geographical address and only quotes telephone numbers in Bulgaria. They appear to be wholly unregulated so you have no recourse to the financial services scheme.
So to be honest I think you stand no chance of getting your money back unless you can get Visa to help. I would also report them to action fraud -the government website
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice