How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I live with my British Partner who claims housing benefit as a single

Resolved Question:

I live with my British Partner who claims housing benefit as a single parent as well as income support. I was granted 2.5 yr leave to remain as a father of our child in 2013. I have a part-time job (10hrs per week) and she's obviously unemployed. My question is will I be refused an extension as I don't pay any rent and her benefits remain intact as she hasn't declared living with me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Nicola,

Thanks for the reply. I am ok with continuing to wait for an answer Please.

Thank you.

Abraham

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
If the benefits are not connected to you then it will not effect your extension of stay in the UK. I recommend that you either get her to pay her benefits or that you rent another property where you pay the rent.
The fact is that if you are living with her and she has not declared this, then she could be fine but the council or some action can be taken against her. I would therefore recommend that she either states that you are also residing in the property or you start paying rent and renting another property to live with your son.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions