How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Are Heads of Agreement signed and witnessed by solicitors

Resolved Question:

Are Heads of Agreement signed and witnessed by solicitors binding
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the background to your question please?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

A couple are in the process of separating( my daughter).A settlement meeting was arranged at which Heads Of Agreement were drawn up by the respective barristers,signed by the couple and witnessed by both solicitors.One party now wants to add in a detailed schedule of access to children even though there was no reference to a schedule in the signed agreement -just a statement that access would be as agreed between the parties with family mediation in the event of disagreement.Also he wants to add in a clause that each would retain their cars with no adjustment for difference in values (differerence per Affidavits Of Means-3.3k) Matt.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What was the actual agreement with regard to the cars?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

The agreement was silent about cars.

Regards,

Matt

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What were the actual terms agreed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Hi,
I asked a question but got no answer-just requests for more information.I want to withdraw my question and have the charge refunded.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - but without further information about what the terms were it is impossible to fully answer your question - only give an overview.
In principle the Heads of Agreement are binding.
However the very fact that it is termed a "Heads of Agreement" rather than a final Consent Order indicates that it was accepted that small amendments or additions were likely to be made.
With regard to the Schedule of Contact there is no reason not to include it - and no reason to do so other than as a record of what was agreed.
It will not be enforceable in the current format and neither would a breach of it have any financial implication.
With regard to the cars from what you have said this is in fact inline with what was agreed - assuming that the overall financial terms were agreed.
If you do want a more detailed reply then I do need to know the basic terms agreed
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice