How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was pulled over and blew 46 on the breath test. At the police

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over and blew 46 on the breath test. At the police station i blew 48 so went for a blood sample. They tried to take blood 4 times and failed. i was then offered a urine test but i was unable to go within the hour. When i first arrived at the police station i asked to go to the toilet which they let me and also had a glass of water. I have been charged with failing to provide?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Sorry my question is

Can they charge me for failing to provide a sample as i did the breath test at the police station and the nurse failed to take any blood?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes.
The obligation is upon you to provide at the police station in any way that they demand. The roadside test is not sufficient.
Either way, you were asked to provide urine and you did not. They are not under an obligation to offer a blood test.
The fact that the nurse could not take blood is not your fault and that will not be the basis of the charge but nevertheless you were asked to provide urine and you did not.
It is a defence to say that you could not medically provide but whether or not that would be accepted is another matter. Quite frankly, I have never seen a court yet accept that it is impossible medically to provide the small amount of urine needed.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your honest response! I tried but was unable. As i said i did go the toilet when i was first taken into the police station and had a glass of water. When i told one of the police officers thats why i couldn't go he said i shouldn't have been allowed and went of to have a word with the custody sergeant. How can they expect me to go when clearly i had been less than hour and half before?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry to have to tell you this but the chances that will be accepted are minimal.
An hour and a half is actually a fairly long period of time. If it had been literally 30 seconds ago then there might have been an argument. An hour and a half is more than long enough.
You have to bear in mind that they only need a minute amount. They are not expected a large specimen. It is pretty rare that a person cannot produce enough urine to comply.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

They told me i had to produce 1 sample then throw it away then another sample for them to test? Is it still the case?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes but only a very small amount.
They give you much larger containers than are required.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They never that, just that i needed to produce 2 samples

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, you do?
Usually you are asked to urinate a small amount and dispose of it.
The instructions are usually simple enough to follow.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice