How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a timeshare in Tenerife and want out. I bought two weeks

Customer Question

I have a timeshare in Tenerife and want out. I bought two weeks 14 yrs ago at the
Flamingo club. Reasons I want out . Mother is now infirm and cannot manage stairs
Which there are lots of . When I bought the apt weeks the apt was fully furnished.
It was refurbished in 2012 and lots of items removed and not replaced. Also last yr
They tried to pressure sell me a get out Clause for 6000 euros. Now the maintenance
Fees have shot up from 512euros per week to 548 euros.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Kind regard
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Dave my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether there is a termination clause?
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : Hi Alex .
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : Hi Alex.
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : The timeshare I bought originally was in perpetuity that is why they are
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : pressurising owners into the 5yr get out system.
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : When I bought it was in perpetuity that is why they are pressurising owners to buy 5yr get out for 6000 euros
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : Still awaiting answer
Alex Watts :

Have they confirmed in writing that they would let you out for the 6000 Euros?

JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : Hi Alex .
JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : That would only come if I sgreed to the new contract
Alex Watts :

Thanks.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

By law you have signed a contract which says you are liable for life. Sadly therefore it means you are.

Alex Watts :

There is simply no way of getting out of it unless they are willing to release you

JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : Surely if the items removed have not been replaced then that in itself is a breach on their part
Alex Watts :

You are not the first and wont be the last person to ask a question in relation to this

Alex Watts :

Yes it may be a breach but that does not in itself mean you can be released

Alex Watts :

Any breach in UK law would have to be a fundamental breach of contract

JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : So the only way is to not pay and finish working then go bankrupt
Alex Watts :

Sadly yes

Alex Watts :

I am very sorry

Alex Watts :

I know this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-pcc1f12h- : I'm sure their must be another way
Alex Watts :

Sadly there is not.

Alex Watts :

The contract is for life

Alex Watts :

Unless you are released, die or go bankrupt you are stuck with it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice