How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam I am an international medical doctor, and I

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
I am an international medical doctor, and I applied for a postgraduate MSc. In one of the UK universities from May to June, all ours emails remain as a document , and I did all the requirements in time , with remembering them that I have to apply for visa I needs time , even before 40 days before the starting date of my course I remembered them but they gave me the offer in the deadline they send it to me on 17th Oct. and they wrote is valid till 17th Oct. !!!??? Immediately I confirmed it and I send (5000£) as a deposit money , they gave me my CAS number on 21st Oct. ,so I applied on 22nd , I paid on 23rd my appointment was on 27th Oct. even I bought tickets for 8th Nov. thin I changed it to 11th nov. Because deadline of my course is 12th Nov, I tried a lot with my university but they said simply we defer it for you to next year !!!?? Or because We was the cause of delay, we will retain back your deposit money, What about my losing time with them from May till now ? What about money that I paid it for visa , for express ( DHL shipment) , for IOM certificate, for buying tickets, for changing it , for IELS exam , all of it will be expire till next year !!?? Although it was mistake of university not me why after 6 months they send to me offer and they know any visa processing at least needs 3 weeks ?!? I lost money and times also could you please tell me your recommendation I will be appropriate
Thanks a lot for your help in advance,
Kind regards,
Lona
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello

thanks a lot for your effort , I appreciate that .

yeas please I am still waiting for answer , if you don't mind kindly be continous.

regards,

Lona

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You want to get your money back, is that right?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would like to add more information regarding my issue with the university, actually during May and June when I applied to this university for a master degree by online form application that proved by an email , they accept IELTS 6 with no less than 5.5 in each skill for this study that I applied, but at the same time they provide pre sessional English program for those their score is less before the master study ,for example PSE S3F (October) started for those IELTS 5:0 with no less than 4:0 in any band for 11 weeks, cost from 2800-3000 , and PSE S4F ( November) will start for those IELTS 5:5 with no less than 4:5 in any band from 11th November till 20th December ( 6 weeks ) cost 1600£, so they put me for November because my IELTS score ( speaking 6 , listening 6,reading 5,writing 5 ) so over all 5:5 I have with no less than 5 and my exam will be expired on 23rd may 2015 , so they said to me If 12th November I was not in UK Although it is their mistake because they gave me offer so lately they will defer me for next year but I have or to do another IELTS for new year or because they modified the site now for IELST 6:5 with no less than 6 in any band for next year so I have to pay more money and attend longer course of this PSE , and my main course which is master that I applied before 6 months it will start on 21st January, but the PSE will start on 11th nov. , from 20th nov till 20th Dec. is Christmas holiday, so I bought tickets but still my passport is in the British Embassy in Jordan and I am afraid also because the university wrote in my CAS number date of issue 21st October and deadlines 12th November so how the British Embassy they now that I did my application from May but the university gave me the CAS in the dead line !! Of course they blame me they think I did my application so lately ,so they will may be refuse giving me even visa because of deadline, please can you help me regarding my situation??!!
I tried a lot with my university to waive this PSE or to extend the deadline for me on my responsibility or any alternative course but they are not accepting any things although they lead me to this situation?!
Regards,
Lona
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
So is it you want to get your money back?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is one point but no actually more I dont want to lose my postgraduate study
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.
You can also complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free independent service and can investigate your complaint. Their website is http://www.oiahe.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks but what about my study? There is no any solution for that ?!
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You would need to get the Ombudsman involved?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Alex thanks a lot for all of your information, could you please tell me regarding the steps you declared it to me if needs money or not ? I means I have to pay for these also or they will help me freely? And I should have a lawyer for this or not need ?
Thanks for your help I app that
Regards,
Lona
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You will need to pay some court fees but if you win you can claim those back.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much, and what about lawyer , do I need to have a lawyer for this or not need?
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No you can do this yourself.
I hope that helps, please do remember to rate.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Alex
I send an email to the university for a legal answer regarding my situation, they answered me like that, can you give me your opinion?! Thanks
system on that day. We operate a paperless application process and normally your application would appear on a processing report the next day. Unfortunately, for reasons we are looking into, this did not happen and we therefore were unaware of your application until 22nd July. As soon as we were aware of your application we send you an email request for further information and this was received by us on 4th August and passed to tutor. On 14th August a request for clearer transcripts, clearer IELTS, the additional Dermatology Information form and Previous Study in the UK form was received from the tutor, Madeleine Flanagan and this was then requested from you. We received this information back on 29th August and it was again passed to Madeleine.
We run a weekly list of outstanding applications which are forwarded to the Admissions tutor. Again, for reasons we do not understand, your details did not appear on this report so we and Madeleine were unaware that your application was outstanding until you contacted us at the beginning of October. As soon as we contacted Madeleine she made an offer for you for Semester B entry to the Masters conditional upon you passing Pre Sessional English. As I have said, we are looking into why your application failed to appear on two of our processing reports – this should not have happened and I can only apologise for this.
I understand that there was then a small delay in issuing your CAS as we needed further clarification on your previous visits to the UK. Unfortunately you were unable to obtain your visa in time to commence the Pre Sessional English course.
I understand that Hannah has previously summarised the three options now open to you:
1. To undertake a new IELTS test and meet the requirement for an overall band score of 6.0 with no less than 5.5 in each band. This must be done in sufficient time to enable us to issue you with a new CAS and you to then apply and be awarded a visa in time to commence the Masters course in January
2. To defer your entry to the Masters course until September 2015 and either take our Pre Sessional English course in the summer or sit a new IELTS test to meet the entry criteria. Please note that the entry criteria for September 2015 entry has increased to an overall band score of 6.5 with no less than 6.0 in each band – you will be expected to meet this revised criteria should you decide to defer to September.
3. Apply for a refund – I will send you the relevant forms if you decide to take this option
Once again, I am sorry that a failure in our processing reports caused delays in your application process.
Please let me know which of the three options you would now like to take up.
Kind regards
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the update.
You can still go via the Ombudsman.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Pleas I want to study this year as I lost a lot of times and money ? Could you help me ? Does the ombudsman can do anything thing for me ?
Thanks for your help in advance
Regards
Lona
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I cant act for you as this is against site rules.
But go to the Ombudsman as I have suggested, they should be able to resolve the complaint for you.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks a lot for you , yeas it help , ok I will contact them , and then I will give you any update with my issue.Thanks a lotLona

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice