How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My 17 year old son has recently moved in with me after

Resolved Question:

Hi, my 17 year old son has recently moved in with me after being kicked out by his mom and step dad. When he was born he was registered in my surname on the birth certificate. Since then his name appears to have been changed a couple of times from Stack (My surname) to XXXXXXX (my ex's maiden name) to XXXXXX (my ex's married name). We are now at a point where we need to apply for a driving licence for my son but first need to apply for a passport, unfortunately we don't know what name to put. How do we find out what his legal name is? I remember agreeing verbally to the name change to XXXXXX so he felt a part of the family when he was with his mom but never signed anything. I look forward to hearing from you. Phil XXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 2 years ago.
Dear Phil
For the passport he will need to provide his birth certificate. As you cannot establish whether your son's name was formally or informally changed since then provided he is happy to have the surname Stack go with the documents you have. Life is complicated enough without making it more difficult and even if there is a change of name deed somewhere it is not a problem as he is not applying for the passport in that name to defraud anyone or for other illegal purpose.
I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply.
Best wishes
Michael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Michael

Thank you for your quick response. Some how his national insurance number paperwork has Taylor on it and an old passport that is long out of date has Edwards on it. Should this make any difference to us applying for a new passport using his birth certificate?

Phil

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 2 years ago.
Dear Phil
Ah, the passport office will need to tie up the names because of the previous passport. Your son is likely to have this problem in other areas. The easiest solution is to get a Statutory declaration prepared which recites the different surnames and that he is one and the same person. That way the statutory declaration can be used whenever this arises. A local solicitor should be able to knock one up at a reasonable price.
Best regards
Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions