How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

i have bought a kinedo constort shower pod from showers

Resolved Question:

i have bought a kinedo constort shower pod from showers to you.com .i find that it is of astonishingly poor construction,flimsy and lightweight throughout,like those plastic egg boxes ,almost.i would not dream of entering it in any circumstances.i am very disappointed and want to return it.i am familiar with the consumer contract regulations of june 2004,but there is a snag,in that the company's terms and conditions,which i will no doubt have approved as part of the purchase process,stipulate that goods which have been installed must not be returned. while i would in normal circumstances stand by anything i have signed,in this case ,i feel that offering such a pathetically flimsy useless,and indeed dangerous product for sale sight unseen is close to fraud. i note many similar items for sale on e bay,in new condition,so perhaps i am not alone in this regard.in your view,in such circumstances,would such a stipulation in the context of conditions of sale negate the provisions of the regulations,or must i accept the loss of my £438.00 ? would a trading standards opinion about safety and fitness for purpose make any difference? in hope,brian XXXXXX.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
From your narrative, the company's terms and conditions are not relevant. They can't impose terms and conditions which supersede the sale of goods legislation.
You purchased a product and installed it in good faith. The product is not as described. Indeed, your narrative describes it as dangerous.that being the case, the product is not of "satisfactory quality" as defined in the Sale of Goods Act 1979. The Act also says that goods sold for a particular purpose are deemed to be suitable for that purpose.You are entitled to reject it and claim your money back.
You have to reject the goods within a reasonable time. As it was immediately apparent that the goods were not suitable, you should be rejecting them immediately if you have not already done so.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

very much obliged.what a world it would be if we could just sign our rights away,in the way they propose!i will certainly do as you suggest. you may be sure that i will leave the best possible feedback for you. thank you. brian XXXXXX.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice