How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a Residence and Contact order on my son who was born

Customer Question

I have a Residence and Contact order on my son who was born in 1999. The court order is dated 11 December 2008.
Recently my son decided that he did not wish to see his father on the basis of the order and as he is 15yrs old now I respected his wishes only to receive a letter from my ex's solicitor reminding me of the order and that if our son does not see him on said dates - letter states " Notwithstanding the aforementioned, further legal recourse is an option if our client is not forwarded the opportunity to see his son". My son has told his father that currently he not seeing him as he has exams and wants to revise. I do not wish to be brawled into legal battle. I do not interfere with my sons communications with his dad. Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When will your son turn 16?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare

My son will be 16 on September 11th 2015.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

My son will be 16 on September 11th 2015.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
Whilst technically the Court Order remains valid until your son's 16th birthday the simple fact is that at 15 your son is entitled to make his own decisions on contact - and the Court will not enforce the Order against his wishes
I suggest that you write to the solicitors and reminding them that your son is 15 and entitled to make his own choices.
Say that if they take court action then you will have no option but to apply to vary the order.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

Thank you so much for your response which has put my mind at ease a little. I would just like to ask one further question - please could you explain what "to vary the order" means.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies - using jargon is a bad habit.
If your ex is foolish enough to go to court then you will ask the court to change the order to reflect your child's wishes
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much. This makes it easy for me to respond to his solicitor.

Kind Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice