How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi again,My mother-in-law has the house nextdoor to her.

Resolved Question:

Hi again,
My mother-in-law has the house nextdoor to her. She rents it out to several individuals - whilst they all seem to know each other they are not related, i.e. it isn't one single family. The house is a standard three bedroom semi-detached, with a single bathroom upstairs and a kitchen downstairs.
As far as I am aware, there only one Assured Shorthold Tenancy agreement for all of them. I don't know if the people currently living there are the same ones that signed the tenancy agreement. I don't believe my mother-in-law has any deposits protected, and I don't think she has a valid gas safety certificate.
I guess my question if really about how easy it would be to regain posession of hte property when my mother-in-law dies. The tenants aren't english so their knowledge of law is probably negligible, but they could for example refuse to move out unless forced to. What powers in law do we have to evict the occupants if/when my mother-in-law dies?
Thanks,
Ed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thats fine, I'm happy to wait.

Thanks,

Ed.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
If your mother in law dies then you can give the tenants notice to quit.
If they refuse to leave then you can apply to the court for possession. You would need to complete form N5 -
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
The court would then list the matter for hearing and decide whether to order possession. Based on what you have said the court is likely to order possession.
If they don't move then you can send in bailiffs.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for this.

What I need to clarify in detail is my ability to apply for possession when the people living in the property may not be on any tenancy agreement.

My Mother-in-law allows them to live there because they are quiet, don't mistreat the property, and they pay the rent.

You have said that I can give the occupiers notice to quit, but if they are not on a tenancy agreement, can they delay the proceedings or even have a case against my Mother-in-law?

Sorry to be picky but I really want to make sure as much as possible that I can get rid of the occupiers if I need to.

Thanks,

Ed.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It makes no difference whether or not they have a tenancy agreement.
You need to serve a notice to quit and then issue possession proceedings if they fail to vacate.
Does that help Ed?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice