How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

30% fees to pay after successful ppi claim. dont believe I

Customer Question

30% fees to pay after successful ppi claim. dont believe I was informed I could have completed most of the work myself and I can find reference to paperwork where I sign up to he 30% fees....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. : Hi thank you for your question and welcome.
Alex J. : my name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Alex J. : you could quite easily make the claim yourself by applying to the Financial Ombudsman.
Alex J. : http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

hi

Alex J. : Have you signed any terms and conditions with this company? Kind regards AJ
JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

I know this, thanks. what I really need to know is if they have not followed proper process

Alex J. : Hi thank you. How do you mean are you concerned they should have told you this in the first place?
JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

yes, thats what i read

Alex J. : Hi thank you. If they deliberately mislead you then you may have a claim to avoid or reduce the commission. The easiest way to do this would be to complain to trading standards.
Alex J. : http://tradingstandards.gov.uk
Alex J. : Did you actually sign any terms and conditions and have they done any work for you?
Alex J. : If you did not sign any t and cs then you may not be bound anyway. If they have not actually done the work yet (ie submitted the claim) you could potentially just terminate the arrangement and submit the claim yourself.
JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

they did and got money back - although barclays contacted me directly

Alex J. : The problem is even if you could have conducted the claim yourself,if you instructed them to do then they are entitled to be paid something if they can show they have done the work.
JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

i have complained

JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

they contacted me

JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

they are obliged to say i can do myself

JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

not sure they did

JACUSTOMER-qtq82a04- :

cant recall them saying 30%

Alex J. : if they deliberately misled you and missold you into believing you could not conduct your own claim then this is a matter for trading standards.
Alex J. : Hi thank you. I think you need to ask them to prove they provided you with the terms and conditions before you agreed to engage them.
Alex J. : if they cannot then, they do also have a regulator that you can complain to as well
Alex J. : https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/claims-management-regulator

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice