How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've sold my house. As I was in debt and had 48,000 left I've

Customer Question

I've sold my house. As I was in debt and had 48,000 left I've payed my debts of and put 16000 in a isa my husband works he gets 14750 a year I get working and child tax and child benifet. Will my tax credits carry on as normal or end I rung them to say I've moved and got money in bank but they they take savings into account unless it makes 300 a year in interest is this right ivam worried because the whole point of selling my house is so we could be debt free
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

To be clear you have in EXCESS of £16,000 capital - is that right?

JACUSTOMER-1usq01o6- :

Yes that's right but I did have 48000 to start with

Alex Watts :

You have more than £16,000 now?

JACUSTOMER-1usq01o6- :

Just 16000

Alex Watts :

So you had more than £16,000 at one point? They have stopped your benefit is that right?

JACUSTOMER-1usq01o6- :

I don't get benefits only tax credits and that's still going

Alex Watts :

Ok - but you had more than £16,000 at one point?

JACUSTOMER-1usq01o6- :

Yes 48000

Alex Watts :

Its bad news then. It looks like you disposed of the excess capital. I know you have paid off debts but you are seen to have otherwise disposed of it

Alex Watts :

What you can do is appeal the decision with Tax Credits

Alex Watts :

That means it would go to a Tribunal and then be decided by an independant body

Alex Watts :

But usually if you have had any capital over £16,000 and disposed of it, by debts or giving it away, they can stop the benefit

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-1usq01o6- :

Do why was I told savings don't matter unless they make 300 a year in interest it feels like I've sold my house for nothing

Alex Watts :

Its capital generally of £16,000 a year or more. But given the low interest rates they may allow interest of £300 or under.

Alex Watts :

But as I said if they do stop the tax credit you can appeal and it will go before an independent Tribunal

JACUSTOMER-1usq01o6- :

So I am in trouble now

Alex Watts :

I agree it is unfair, but sadly those are the Regulations that cover tax credits. You should declare any change now to prevent them finding out, which looks worse

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice