How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need to give a reference letter for my 15 year old grandson

Customer Question

I need to give a reference letter for my 15 year old grandson in court for taking part in a street robbery the other boy was kept in and my grandson was given bail.I don't know how to write this letter could you please help me on how to write this letter to help him in court.Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is he seeking to be bailed to live at your address please?

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : He was given bail last week at home with his Mother.He will be in court tomorrow to be sentenced we don't know any more than that as we are not given a solicitor and we are very worried what will happen to him thank you
Alex Watts :

Ok - so he will be sentenced tomorrow, is that what it is for?

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : Yes thank you
Alex Watts :

Ok - then this is simple

Alex Watts :

All you need to do is write a reference saying how well he is behaved, what he does for you, how he helps you out, if this is out of character etc.

Alex Watts :

Assuming the above is correct

Alex Watts :

It must be true, honest and to the point

Alex Watts :

You should say the good points about him

Alex Watts :

How he helps, what he does, how good he is etc

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : Yes I want to say that new friends he was meeting with have a hold over him I know he is very frightened but won't say in court
Alex Watts :

You can do that if you wish, but the Judge may question him on this.

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : I still don't know how to write all this down but thank you
Alex Watts :

If you want to draft the letter I can review it for you. But sadly site rules do not allow me to write it for you

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : Ok , but I have not written a word so no thanks
Alex Watts :

Ok - can I clarify anything else for you, now you know what to put in it?

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : No thank you
Alex Watts :

Ok - can I help with anything else today for you?

JACUSTOMER-s141eof8- : No thank you
Alex Watts :

ok. If I could invite you to rate my service before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

Remember I am happy to review any letter, even if later on today

Alex Watts :

If you need further help from me please click reply

Related Law Questions