How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi there Can you tell me if I have any grounds for refusal

Resolved Question:

Hi there
Can you tell me if I have any grounds for refusal of the admin fee. I had root canal treatment last friday (07/11). After they told me I couldn't add the cost to my existing loan, an alternative method of payment was suggested, direct debit. I negotiated on the monthly payments of £111 spread over 4 months, based on an initial payment made of £200, which was agreed. Total cost of treatment £645. The lady took payment and I signed a direct debit form instructing my bank for this to commence on 3rd Dec. Afterwards she mentioned that there would be a £50 admin fee to set this direct debit up, which was not factored in the repayments. The lady has sent me an email, with a link for me to click, which I assume will acknowledge this agreement, I've yet to do so as I wanted legal perspective of where I stand on the £50 admin fee.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

for now please let me know whether you were advised of the admin fee before the payment plan was agreed?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Alex Watts :

Hi

Customer:

I was advised of the admin fee after the plan was agreed

Customer:

I distinctly remembered her saying that you can call us directly to make this one-off payment in the new year

Alex Watts :

Ok - in that case they can not charge it

Alex Watts :

If the plan was agreed, that is a repayment contract

Customer:

This fee was not part of the direct debit I signed for

Alex Watts :

They therefore can not change the terms of that repayment contract

Alex Watts :

They would be in breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can refuse to pay it as it would be breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

She emailed her manager with what occured, meaning that the agreement already took place. Her manager saw that the admin fee was not factored in and prompted her to tell me about it. Even though it seems to be a policy of theirs, I'm still have the grounds to refuse payment of the admin fee?

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference

Alex Watts :

Breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes, thank you Alex. If they should be difficult about this, what should I do?

Alex Watts :

Refuse to pay - ask them to take you to Court.

Alex Watts :

But you should make sure you send a cheque every month if they refuse to set up the DD in the meantime

Customer:

Yes will do, many thanks for your assistance. You've given me piece of mind, money well spent!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice