How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

thank you for your help. here is a supplementary question.i

Resolved Question:

thank you for your help. here is a supplementary question.i understand that the relevant legislation is the"consumer contracts cancellation and additional charges regulations of 2013" and that the fact that my plumber installed the thing may constitute "acceptance",which would obviate my right to return and refund .what is your view on this,please?how would it be best to proceed?the seller has a special telephone number for those wishing to return goods which have been installed.this raises the possibility ,in my mind,that they are quite used to this sort of circumstance,and have a prepared strategy in place. so i do not want to contact them until i have done all i can to prepare.(the solicitor who has been so helpful to me over the years has now retired,i learn this morning.)if this concern if mine went further,say to a small claims court,could you hazard an opinion about the probable outcome?my feeling is that such a court may be disposed to interpret the law with consumer interest as a premise.is this correct?and in this case, without imputing prejudice,would the law allow such a court sufficient latitude to find in my favour,on the basis of my having acted in good faith,as you indicated? thank you once more,brian mccoll.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The consumer legislation to which you refer relates mainly to the return of goods from consumer to supplier where they have been ordered online or over the telephone. It does not relate to goods which are not satisfactory.
The relevant legislation for you is section 14 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979. That says that goods are to be of satisfactory quality. In your case the goods were not of satisfactory quality. It was probably not possible to know that until the goods were installed. In terms of the legislation you are entitled to reject unsatisfactory goods and claim your money back. Those are your "statutory rights".
The question for any court would be whether the seller is in breach of contract or not. In other words were the goods reasonably described? Were they fit for purpose? If the answer to those questions is no, then you have more than reasonable prospects of success in a court.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you.i am feeling a little better about this.brian mccoll.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Apart from what I have said above, I meant to highlight the difference between the consumer regulations and the sale of goods legislation so that you are clear about this.The consumer regulations you referred relates to a situation where someone has ordered goods online, for example, receives the goods and simply does not want them and wishes to return them, there being no particular reason for this. The main purpose of this legislation is to allow the consumer to make an informed choice as to whether or not he or she likes or wants the goods. That is to place the consumer in the same position as he or she would have been in had he or she visited a shop. It provides the right to examine the goods before being committed to keeping them.On the other hand, the sale of goods legislation provides protection to the consumer and specifies, amongst other things, what the law is when the goods are not as described, are faulty, are unsatisfactory or the wrong quantity, to give just some examples.I hope that this clarifies the difference between the two pieces of legislation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

much obliged .i think i feel prepared to contact them now.should i retain the goods in order to prove poor quality?brian mccoll.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, and take photos or a video as well to show why it's dangerous.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you jgm,for all your help.i will not trouble you again.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice