How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, Do I have to instruct a solicitor for a land lord and tenancy

Resolved Question:

Hi, Do I have to instruct a solicitor for a land lord and tenancy exclusion type of commercial leases or can I undertake the whole process my self, considering the fact that I know the whole process and the tenant has no objection either. Thanks. Hasnain
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No, you do not need a Solictor

Alex Watts :

if you are happy with everything and so is the other side you can handle it yourself.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks for the reply. My other question is that, If we we are signing the lease after 14 days of the Notice then in that case do we have to get a "statutory declaration" as well as the "agreement excluding Security of Tenure".

Customer:

Also do we have to ask the tenant to get the lease witnessed by a solicitor if we are only singing the agreement of exclusion and not the statutory dec.

Alex Watts :

The lease can be witnessed by anyone, it does not have to be a solicitor.

Alex Watts :

You do not need a statutory declaration no

Alex Watts :

Does that help Hasnain?

Customer:

No thank you. I am extremely grateful. If I require further assistance in this specific matter later on how can contact you please?

Alex Watts :

You can post future questions FOR ALEX W

Alex Watts :

I can then pick them up

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about this for you?

Customer:

Many thanks.

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

No thanks. Bye.

Alex Watts :

Bye

Alex Watts :

Dont forget to rate - thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you