How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently was caught speeding doing 63 in a 50mph. My question

Resolved Question:

I recently was caught speeding doing 63 in a 50mph. My question is can I challenge and stand a chance of winning, also if I decided to pay the fine quickly ie within a few days would the courts be lenient and take the fine but not endorse my license? I have heard of this before through another persons experience. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

On what basis are you seeking to challenge it please?

Customer:

The road on which I was stopped was a decline and it was a slip road just off the motorway (M8 Glasgow to Edinburgh) - my argument is that I came off the motorway at 70+ to the 50 and was caught doing 63 mph over a half mile therefore I was not vastly over the limit and was slowing down therefore I think there is enough justification to challenge? If was quiet around 10pm on a Sat night with no other vehicles. Also if I was doing 73 I could understand but I think I'm being punished just because it was quiet.

Alex Watts :

Sadly that makes no difference - that is mitigation only;

Customer:

Yes but what about the fact that it was a decline and just off the motorway?

Alex Watts :

Unless the equipment was defective or you were NOT doing over 50mph then you have no defence

Alex Watts :

The fact it was reduced down just goes to mitigation, the offence was made out

Customer:

How can I prove their equipment was defective?

Alex Watts :

However Police forces are clued up on this, they have calibration certificates, the kit is Home Office approved, it will be used by trained officers etc

Alex Watts :

You can't but they would show it had to be

Alex Watts :

If you refuse the ticket it will go to Court. You will plead not guilty and it will go to tria

Alex Watts :

* trial *

Alex Watts :

They will provide logs and certificates to show it was working correctly.

Alex Watts :

If you lose you get a higher fine, plus Court costs of about £500 for making it go to trial

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok so if I cannot challenge the offence, i have heard that if you pay off the fine quickly the courts can be lenient and possibly not endorse the license? Have you heard of this?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

If you dont have any other point for speeding they CAN offer you a driver awareness course

Alex Watts :

You take that and no points - but that is down to the Police force

Customer:

How long does it last?

Alex Watts :

1 day, fairly boring and about £100

Customer:

Is it a test or simply an course?

Alex Watts :

I dont know, I have never taken it

Alex Watts :

I suspect you just attned

Customer:

Ok do you know how to apply for this?

Customer:

I have a horty slip at the moment

Alex Watts :

The fixed penalty office should give you the option

Customer:

Ok so if I write them a letter with the payment for the fine, should I mention it then?

Alex Watts :

I would just write and ask if you can have the course

Customer:

Would I write to the same court as the fine should be paid?

Alex Watts :

It wont be a Court, it will be a fixed penalty unit or Police force

Customer:

Ok so I would write to the local police station?

Alex Watts :

Well the area that gave you the ticket.

Customer:

Ok not really sure on that one ie where to write too but I'll figure it out. Thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today?

Customer:

No all questions answered thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

NO but thanks

Alex Watts :

Ok - if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screem

Alex Watts :

* screen *

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ok thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice