How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My Filippino partner has been in the uk since 2007 as the wife

Resolved Question:

My Filippino partner has been in the uk since 2007 as the wife of a European national, she has worked as a home carer for six years and has a NvQ in Care. She is highly regarded by her employer and clients with many commendations. She has had no marital relationship with her French husbandfor many years and he has failed to support her and the two children who are at school in the uk.he also failed to provide any tax or other details in the uk and as such could not prove residency, as such my partner was only able to extend her visa last year for 5 years as the mother of the two children but retained the right to work. This year she purchased a house with a mortgage and we are hoping to marry as soon as she can get a divorce, as I am a uk citizen what is our position now. Your advice would be very much appreciated on the immigration side and also the divorce.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Could you please explain what visa she currently has? When does it expired? On what basis was she issued with the visa?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Visa is for a five year period expiring in June 2013. It was issued As the mother of two European children at school in the uk. It also gives her the right to work. She was unable to extend her visa as the wife of an European as her husband worked on and off always abroad and did not pay uk tax or NI so no uk residency could be shown. It is a Derivative Residence card.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Do you mean her visa is expiring in June 2015?
How long have you been residing together?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry 2018
Been residing for two years, relationship is three years.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If she has been issued with a derivative rights document then she is able to switch to another visa category in the UK. This means that she does not need to leave the UK to submit an application and return to the UK, she is able to apply from within the UK.
She has the following options:
1. You marry and then apply for a spouse visa application, for this you would need to show evidence that you are working and earning £18,600 gross in the UK or if you join both your wife and your income together they accumulates to at least £18,600 gross. Provided this is the case then she will be able to apply to switch from a EEA visa to a Spouse visa. You would need to ensure that you have been earning the required amount for at least 6 months and would need to submit evidence such as 6 months bank statements, 6 months payslips and letter from your employer confirming that you are being paid over £18,600 gross.
You would also need to submit evidence such as photographs, letters in individual or joint names going to the same address, showing that you have been in a subsisting relationship. Of course you would also need to submit a divorce certificate to show that her previous marriage ended and then you and your partner subsequently married.
The children will remain in the UK as french nationals being care for by your partner and you would therefore not require to make any application to the home office on their behalf.
Please see the following link, which has all the details required as well as the form FLR M, needed to submit the application:
https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/overview
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks that is encouraging news, the marriage route sounds the easiest. Still unsure of how to proceed with the divorce as he is living in the French protectorate of Reunioin.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice