How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if a garage carries out extra work on a vehicle without contacting

Customer Question

if a garage carries out extra work on a vehicle without contacting you for consent then charges over the initial quote do you have to pay, or can you ask them to remove any extra parts and work and take ti back to the initial work quoted for ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have the car back?

JACUSTOMER-by02x6do- :

car has been picked up

Alex Watts :

Ok - how much are they trying to claim?

JACUSTOMER-by02x6do- :

£120.00

Alex Watts :

OK. The garage MUST ask your permission before carrying out work, unless you had said do the service and any additional work

Alex Watts :

If they went beyond the remit of their original instructions that is not your fault.

Alex Watts :

You can if you wish take the car back and have the old parts replaced, but I doubt they have them

Alex Watts :

In any event its a civil matter

Alex Watts :

They did extra work without authority - you do NOT have to pay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/