How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We would like to file a case against an employee who has just

Customer Question

We would like to file a case against an employee who has just resigned for malicious falsehood as he has sent an email to our business partners making false allegations against us aimed at tarnishing our reputation and ruining our relationship with the business partner. I have a copy of the email he sent to our business partner. He also sent emails to other staff members of our company accusing the owners and directors of the company of cheating and being dishonest. We have copies of these emails as well. We want to issue him a letter informing him that we will take legal action unless he apologises both in writing and in person so we would like you to draft the letter. Can we issue the letter ourselves or does it have to be through a law firm.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you or the business suffered any actual serious harm please?

JACUSTOMER-ca2czbrc- :

well our image has been tarnished with our business partners House of Fraser where we own and operate two restaurants under our own brand.

Alex Watts :

But have you suffered any serious harm?

JACUSTOMER-ca2czbrc- :

i'm not sure what you mean by harm. He also filed a malicious complaint against us to the Guildford Borough Council saying we were violating health and safety laws so they sent an inspector to check our premises and we lost money as a result as the chef had to accompany the inspector around the premises and answer his questions so he wasn't able to prepare the food orders so we lost money as a result

JACUSTOMER-ca2czbrc- :

This is the email he sent and you can see in it he admits that he complained to the Guildford Borough Council...

Alex Watts :

You can write a letter yourself and ask the person to stop

Alex Watts :

Further you can issue proceedings yoursel.f

Alex Watts :

You must be able to demonstrate serious harm and the proceedings MUST be issued in the High Court.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is contested it will go to trial and you will need professional representation

Alex Watts :

You are looking around £15,000 for this and legal aid is not available.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you must be sure you can evidence serious harm and risk £15,000 which you dont have any guarantee of getting back

Alex Watts :

If you proceed and lose then you will be liable for costs of the other side too, so that is a total of £30,000 costs exposure.

Alex Watts :

can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice