How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a problem with a couple of people who are going around

Resolved Question:

I have a problem with a couple of people who are going around saying that I have been a cocaine addict and basically making me out to be a all round bad person.
I have never been in trouble with the law, have no criminal convictions and have never taken cocaine! In normal circumstances I wouldn't be bothered by this sort of thing, but I have a business which is very public (publishing) and I want to nip this in the bud.
I wrote a letter to one of the people about two months ago saying I would take them to court if this continued, now they have just others to do the work for them.
I have thought about another warning letter to these other people but need to have the legal facts first before going down this road as I feel this will continue unless a strong legally backed warning letter is issued.
So I guess this comes under defamation and slander where the damage is assumed and it cannot be proven – 'actionable per se' although I have had several people informing me about these stories which they have heard first hand, ie witnesses to the conversations. I cannot allow this to continue.
I am based in Scotland, but these people are both in Scotland and England.
Regards
James
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
You should have your solicitor issue cease and desist letters to all of the parties concerned warning them off. If the allegations continue then are looking at raising proceedings in court for defamation.
Jurisdiction would be in Scotland if that is generally where the damage to you and your business is occurring. Although more expensive I would recommend the Court of Session for "shock value" to the defenders.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your quick reply.

Do you have any idea what the sort of cost for this would be (cease and desist and court of session) ? And if this was to go to court, could I claim for costs and damages?

Regards

James

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
For the initial statement and cease and desist letter allow £500. For the court action if not defended, allow £2500 - £3500. If defended, write your lawyer a blank cheque. These actions can cost tens of thousands although most don't proceed all the way.
Yes, you can claim damages and expenses from your opponents.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice