How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you confirm what the % rate is for calculating interest

Resolved Question:

Can you confirm what the % rate is for calculating interest on the claim – 8%?
Is there a fee that I need to pay to the Court in relation to the N225?
With regards ***** ***** Section D (Judgement Details), I intend to select ‘Immediately’. Just what is the time-scale associated with ‘immediately’.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for requesting me

Alex Watts :

There is no fee to enter Judgment

Alex Watts :

Interest is simple interest at 8% a year

Alex Watts :

You select immediate and by default that is within 14 days

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

I am completing this on behalf of the claimant. The Court has confirmed that they have allowed me to be the McKensie friend acting on behalf of the claimant. Do I therefore sign the form N225 as ‘Litigation Friend’?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

But really the Claimant should ideally sign the form

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I am assuming that the defendant(s) will not pay the money owed and looking into a way forward this seems pretty complicated. However I would want to do this and I will likely be coming back to you for some advice at some point. Although retrieving the Claimant’s money would obviously be ideal my primary objective is to prevent the defendant from doing this to other susceptible victims. On the face of it looks like conmen, if they are clever, which they are can skip along with low risk and without any fear of actually being held fully accountable.

Anyway thanks for your advice so far.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you