How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

how can I find out if someone has a criminal record

Customer Question

how can I find out if someone has a criminal record
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Why do you want to know? Are you an employer?

Customer:

Hi I need to know why you want to know in order to answer your question.

JACUSTOMER-48mdgf3l- :

yes im employer and he will b working around and in houses

Customer:

Hi has he already started working for you?

JACUSTOMER-48mdgf3l- :

no not yet

Customer:

Ok you need to apply for a DBS check (formerly known as a CRB).

Customer:

You can do so through the DBS website.

JACUSTOMER-48mdgf3l- :

don't u do that for me

Customer:

As you are a small employer you will need to do so through an umberella organisation.

Customer:

Know we are a question and answer service not a criminal record check service.

JACUSTOMER-48mdgf3l- :

so y did I just pay u 38

Customer:

https://www.gov.uk/find-dbs-umbrella-body is a link to a website which gives a list of umberella organisations which can assist you with the check.

Customer:

Hi I don't know how much you paid but you asked how to find out a person's record and I have told you how to do it.