How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I WENT INTO HOSPITAL FOR AOPERATION NORMALY 8 DAYS I CAME HOME

Resolved Question:

I WENT INTO HOSPITAL FOR AOPERATION NORMALY 8 DAYS I CAME HOME 9 WEEKS LATER AS I HAD AVERY BAD INFECTION PICKED UP IN HOSPITAL THEY EVEN REMOVED PART OF MY RIB CAGE AND 2 RIBS CAN I SUE THE HOSPITAL
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you saying the hospital was negligent and if so how please?

Customer:

I DID NOT HAVE ANY INFECTION GOING INTO HOSPITAL I THINK IPICKED THE INFECTION UP IN THE THEATER YES I THINK THE HOSPITAL WERE NEGLIGENT

Alex Watts :

If the hospital were NEGLIGENT then yes you can sue for this.

Alex Watts :

You would need to see a Medical Negligence Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

They would need to instruct an expert as to your condition, how you picked up the infection and also the Hospital working practices.

Alex Watts :

If the report says they were negligent then you have a case.

Alex Watts :

You may or may not be entitled to legal aid, as the government cuts have changed whether it is available.

Alex Watts :

If not then a Solicitor may take it on a no win no fee basis.

Alex Watts :

If not you will have to pay private for the representation and to go to Court. If you win then you can claim your costs back from the other side.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I AM DISABLED AND ON BENEFITS I CANT AFFORD TO PAY ANY COSTS SO I NEED TO FIND A SOLICITOR IN SWANSEA SOUTH WALES WHO WILL DO NO WIN NO FEECAN YOU RECCOMEND ANYONE

Alex Watts :

I cant recommend. But if you go here:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

You can find one locally to you

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

YES THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions