How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was told £1000 would be credited to my bank on 24/10/14 for

Resolved Question:

I was told £1000 would be credited to my bank on 24/10/14 for compensation of unprofessional practice and outstanding money due. The company, british-solar ( previously The green energy company ) however has stopped trading and are not answering any of my contact messages concerning the fact that no money was placed into my account. Who can I contact to take this matter further please.
June Hadlow
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello June my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the company has been dissolved?

Customer:

I don't know, all I know is that the site says that they are not taking on any new work but existing orders and warranties will be honoured, however there is no contact phone or e.mail and the ones that I have are not available any more. I have had 14 months of trouble with this Company, hence the compensation...however they were cleaver and did it all by the phone, the only written proof was for £400 in July 2014 but that was increased in October due to the fact that one of their contractors did not register my EPC until July 2014 even though the inspection was in August 2013.

Alex Watts :

What is the website?

Customer:

British solar, it has 5 sub titles that say they are no t taking new business. When you click onto contact us there is a chart thing to fill in. I have done this twice with no comeback

Alex Watts :

Whats the website address?

Alex Watts :

http://www.british-solar.co.uk/ ?

Customer:

I have also left a message on the 0800 number...again nothing

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

How did you pay this company, ie what method?

Customer:

I unfortunately paid by cheque as my son paid for the panels from his building soc. account

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

This is going to sound silly but what if they are not at the address any more, is there a way to find out. You are saying ask for a refund ....of what the compensation that I have no proof about or the whole amount for the insulation of the panels....sorry I must sound thick but I have never had to do this before. Also can I asked for a document to confirm the warranty and details of who to contact for repairs if the need arises.

Alex Watts :

It does not mean they have moved. Just because they are not taking orders does not mean they have moved or indeed ceased trading.

Alex Watts :

They told you £1000 would be credited, so that is what you can rely on to expect

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes it does but just one last question, do I have to ask for a new warranty as the one I have is in the name of The Green Energy Company and I reckon they will change there name again from British-solar

Alex Watts :

You can ask for a new warranty but they dont have to give you one. It would be in the name of the original company that did the install

Customer:

so it does not matter how many times they change the name they are still liable..

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

As long as they do not close the original Limited company

Alex Watts :

If they do then any warranty ends.

Customer:

is there some way that I can check that they have not closed the company now and in the future

Customer:

sorry should have said Limited Company

Alex Watts :

Yes go to: www.companies-house.gov.uk/info

Alex Watts :

This is a public register of Companies

Customer:

Thank you so much for your understanding and help. It has given me the knowledge and confidence to fight this Company

Customer:

June

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you June?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice