How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam I recently tried to lease a unit in London,

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
I recently tried to lease a unit in London, which the two solicitors couldn't agree on the final terms of the lease, and it fell through. I have been left with an aborted fee which is I feel high. What is the normal outcome when this happens.
Kind Regards
Grant Baker
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Grant my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Who is charging you, your Solicitor or theirs please?

Customer:

My Solicitor

Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

Hi Alex. My solicitor

Customer:

Mine

Alex Watts :

OK - did you sign any terms and conditions of business before you instructed the Solicitor?

Customer:

No I did not, but I did view his terms and conditions. Grant

Alex Watts :

But you haven't signed any terms?

Alex Watts :

Have you asked for a copy of the detailed work printout?

Customer:

No, and have not received a detailed work printout. I have paid him £1,700.00 so far. He expects £1,500.00

Customer:

more

Alex Watts :

Ok - I would ask for a detailed work print, so you can see what he actually has done.

Alex Watts :

This will show what time has been spent on each piece of work

Alex Watts :

In any event if you have not signed any terms of business it could be argued that he can not charge you.

Alex Watts :

There was no deal so he should only be taking payment on account

Alex Watts :

So it would be argued £1700 only.

Alex Watts :

But ask for the printout.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I don't want to fall out with him, but feel he would acting on our behalf in the future, and being in business myself I would take it as a loss and move on. I don't think he has been in a position where a case has broken down before. Grant

Alex Watts :

Ok - well in that case ask for the printout and then negotiate.

Alex Watts :

You can also ask the Court to assess the costs and make sure they are reasonable and proporionate

Customer:

Many thanks for your help today. Regards Grant

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else Grant?

Customer:

No that's fine. Thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No Thanks

Alex Watts :

Ok, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice