How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

what does the law say about placing sleeping babies in carry-cots

Resolved Question:

what does the law say about placing sleeping babies in carry-cots on back seats, strapped in with seat belts?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

taratill :

The law is clear that a child below 9kg must be seated in a rear facing child seat when on a car journey.

taratill :

The only exception to this might be if the child is disabled and a doctor supports an argument that the seat is harmful to the child.

taratill :

There are other limited exceptions such as for unexpected journeys and taxi rides.

taratill :

The penalty for failure will be with the driver and could be an on the spot fine of £50 or the driver could be taken to court and fined up to £500.

taratill :

If there is anything further you would like to know about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

so just to be clearer still, a carry cot made safe with carru cot seat adaptors is not lawful?

taratill :

correct. The infant must be in a rear facing car seat or the drive will risk a fine.

Customer:

thank you

Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you