How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son is a 2nd year medicine student. Between July and August

Resolved Question:

My son is a 2nd year medicine student. Between July and August he suffered an emergency twisted bowl and underwent major surgery. He recovered fully but then, once again, he had major abdominal pains and went in for emergency surgery yet again.(September) He returned to university and on the 31 October he started to have major pains once more, panicked and went through a red light in his urgency to get help. Now, of course, he has received a prosecution letter. My concern is:
a) what is the normal punishment for this
b) does this in anyway concern the university
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The usual way is 3 points and a £100 fine.

Alex Watts :

It will not concern the university in any way

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

im so pleased to hear this. What about this DBS form the university keep asking for each year?

Customer:

Will it be worth him presenting the medical reports and mentioning that he panicked - as if it was another attack he needs to be hospitalized immediately?

Alex Watts :

This wont show on a DBS.

Alex Watts :

He can mention he panicked because of these pains, but one may argue he should not have driven if he had these pains.

Alex Watts :

If he had pains and passed out, he could have killed someone

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes - although of course they come on suddenly and usually it is only diarrohea! BUt thank you very much

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this?

Customer:

that is fine.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions