How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am an ex police officer and i left the police force 19 years

Resolved Question:

I am an ex police officer and i left the police force 19 years ago after an injury on duty. At the time the personnel department at police hq required full copy of all my medical records. I was assured these records would be kept safely at police headquarters and only accessed by the police surgeon with responsibility for my assessment. I was also assured they would never leave the possession of the police. I have since learned the GP acting as police surgeon at the time had it written into his contract that when he left as police surgeon he would be allowed to take my medical records with him with a view to receiving payment from the police should they wish to access them at any time in the future. I feel totally betrayed by this as i feel i have been purposely mislead and have lost control over my own very personal medical records. What can i do about this very distressing situation ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How has this come to your attention?

Customer:

Hi jenny this came to my attention when i had a pension review with the current police surgeon. I was asked to sign a form to enable him to obtain my full medical records when i informed him they already had these he then disclosed to me what had happened to them he seems to think the previous police surgeon had been very clever to do this as he said as much. I on the other hand was almost speechless and could hardly believe what i was hearing as it contradicted everything I had been assured would happen to my medical records

taratill :

Have you put in any complaint about this?

Customer:

I contacted the police federation and to be honest felt completely fobbed off by them. I was told they had received phone calls from other ex officers regarding this but that basically there was nothing I could do about it as the police force had done nothing legally wrong. I was also left in no doubt that it was best not to "rock the boat" as i am still in receipt of my injury enhanced police pension. I am slightly ashamed to say they did scare me off as i have been unable to work since my injury and do rely on the pension I receive. That is as far as i have taken things at present however i have received a general letter sent to all ex officers saying that are once again reviewing injury pensions and have decided i need to know for sure where i stand. What if they demand medical rcord disclosure again etc. But also if I have any support in law for what has already been done with my records

taratill :

Hi one thing you can do is to report this to the Information Commission as it does not come in any of the normal exemptions relating to the Police Force as it is your personal information and nothing to do with Police Activities. It is clearly a breach of the Data Protection Act. Full details of how to raise a complaint can be found at www.ico.gov.uk. It is very unfair that you have been threatened not to raise this complaint in the way that you have.

taratill :

If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions